Privacy policy

Last Revised: 26 October 2018.

At Words by Birds, we are committed to respecting the privacy of our clients, users and visitors. This privacy policy outlines how and why we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including any personal information that are identifiable to you. We publish this statement for the purposes of transparency for our users and the public to understand what personal information is collected and stored.

We manage the information that we collect from you in accordance to the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

This website is owned by Raelene Morey, t/a Words by Birds (ABN 97 620 179 098). We handle personal information in our own right and also for and on behalf of our customers and users. By using our website or content, you consent to this privacy policy, whether or not you have read it.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

In the course of running our business day-to-day, to deliver products and services to you and to manage our services it is necessary for us to collect personal information. This information allows us to identify who an individual is for the purposes of our business, share personal information when asked of us, contact the individual in the ordinary course of business, and transact with the individual.

No matter what information we collect we agree to be transparent and honest. We accept our responsibility of handling personal Information and we agree to continue to be committed to keeping personal information secure, and only use personal data for the purposes we say we will.

The type of information we may collect is:

(a) Personal information.  We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, age, gender, location, and other information defined as “Personal Information” in the Privacy Act; 

(b) Contact Information.  We may collect further information such as an individual’s telephone number, email address, and delivery and billing address;

(c) Financial Information.  We may collect financial information related to an individual such as credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our services;

(d) Statistical Information.  We may collect information about an individual’s online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, purchases and other information for statistical purposes. 

We may also collect non-personal information about an individual such as information regarding their computer, network and browser.  This may include their IP address. Where non-personal information is collected, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply.

If, at any time, an individual provides personal information or other information about someone other than himself or herself, or on behalf of an organisation to which he, or she have been authorised to represent, the individual warrants that they have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified. If a minor is accessing our Website, it is presumed that they have gained a parental or guardian’s consent.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Information will be collected when:

(a) an individual and/or organisation and/or business subscribes to the Words by Birds’s newsletter via ConvertKit or via our online checkout;

(b) an individual contacts or engages Words by Birds for a service or purchase of a product; or

(c) an individual liaises with a representative of Words by Birds through social media, email, in person, or via the phone.

We may also receive personal information from sources such as advertising, public records and ABN search. Where we obtain personal information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accident) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

COOKIES

Some of the information we collect is done using standard cookies and similar tracking technologies. These are files that a site or its service provider will use to transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you opt-in and allow) so that sites or service provider systems are able to recognise your browser, and remember certain information.

We do use cookies for the purposes of tracking our advertisement spend and compile data and interactions related to traffic to our site. No personally identifiable information are collected through cookies, and you have the right to disable cookies through the website browsers.

Please note however, that disabling this function may mean some of the features on our website not work as well as intended. You can still speak with us about our services or products by calling us on the phone.

WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED AND/OR DISCLOSED

Personal information is used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an individual.  This may include:

(a) The provision of goods and services between an individual, organisation, and us;

(b) Verifying an individual’s identity;

(c) Communicating with an individual about their relationship with us; our services or product(s); our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospects; and obtaining feedback for our products and/or services.

(d) Investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or 

(e) As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act); and

(f) In tailoring and continuing to improve the experience of the website, communication and services to our users.  

There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information. Such as where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of; as required by any law (including the Privacy Act); or for bookkeeping and accounting purposes.

THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s personal information from unauthorised access.  We do this by ensuring that access to personal information is only available to representatives of Words by Birds who have signed and understood the confidentiality requirements, by only using third party technology that provides a secure environment and access control for confidential information. By using our website, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.

We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

HOW YOUR DATA CAN BE SHARED

Your personal data may be shared to third parties whom we trust and are affiliated with. We will not sell, trade, or provide any personally identifiable information to outside parties. Third parties include service providers who assists us with the functionality of the website and/or services or Google Analytics. Personal data will only be disclosed to other third parties when we have one’s consent.

YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, an individual has the right to request from us the personal information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide them with such information within 28 days of receiving the written request.

If an individual cannot update his or her own information, we will correct any errors in the personal information we hold about an individual within seven (7) days of receiving written notice from them about those errors.

You will always have the right to opt-out or unsubscribe from any of our communications. A copy of the personal information we have collected from you can be provided and we are able to also request for your information to be restricted or deleted or destroyed. You can exercise these rights at anytime, please email us at hello@wordsbybirds.com and we will respond to you within 30 days.

It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful personal information. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

INTERNATIONAL DATA

Personal Data will be stored and processed in Australia. By providing us with your personal information, you consent for us to disclose your Personal Data to third parties that may be located overseas. You acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will therefore not apply to such disclosure.  

While we make all reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, if your data is shared with a third-party data processor, your Personal Data will be processed and stored in accordance to their local policies, compliance, and regulatory laws.

EU/AND OTHER REGIONS

If you choose to access our website from the European Union (“EU”), or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from the law of the Australia, please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to Australia for storage and processing. By providing any information, including personal information about you, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

MINORS

We do not collect any information from anyone under the age of 16 in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU)

ANTI-SPAM

We will not share your email address without your consent and you will have the ability to opt-out of out communications by pressing unsubscribe in our emails.

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

If an individual has a complaint about how we handle their personal information, or believe we have breached the APP or a relevant registered APP code (if any), they should address this in writing to us via email to us at Words by Birds: hello@wordsbybirds.com.

If Words by Birds becomes aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s personal information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

CONTACTING INDIVIDUALS

From time to time, Words by Birds may send individual important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

For as long as we have a relationship with you, we will be retaining your Personal Data, up to a period of time afterwards. Following this period, we will delete and destroy your personal data.

ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our Website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments. We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.


GET THE WORD, BIRD

Want free tips and resources to help you get better at marketing your biz, delivered straight to your inbox each month? ‘Course you do!


© 2018 Words By Birds   |   Asterisks(*) denote affiliate links